Privacy Policy

Purpose

Beauty in Bloom (referred to hereafter as ‘we’ ‘us’ or ‘the company’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) the Data Controller is;

Charlotte Hawkins, Beauty in Bloom, 37 Kirkgate, Silsden BD20 0AJ

01535 958373 / 07545624892

Key principles

To outline the Company’s process aligned to Data Protection and Privacy relating to you.

Who does this policy apply to?

Any employee who works for the company or freelance individuals, as well as any individuals working at or visiting the company premises or individuals who have engaged with the company via our website, email or telephone.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us; You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website: https://beautyinbloom.co.uk/ or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include; Your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, DOB and occupation.

We also keep information given to us during your treatments such as allergies, medical information, records of treatments and patch test results.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies and we do not collect any data through our website that you do not provide.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

Disclosure of the information

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any of our terms of use and any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Beauty in Bloom, our customers or others.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is predominantly stored securely within the salon in a paper based format however may be transferred out of the salon for mobile clients.

Information that is stored electronically on our laptops or mobile phones are locked with a password and stored securely.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us by email; charlotte@beautyinbloom.co.uk

Access to information

GDPR regulations give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR regulations 2018. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 in accordance with the regulations.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding our Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Beauty in Bloom, 37 Kirkgate, Silsden, BD20 0AJ

 

x